Skip to content
landedStudy abroad
4.92,146 Google reviews

About Landed

We started because a college closed on our founder's brother.

Landed Study Abroad is a licensed education consultancy in Basantapur, opposite Kathmandu Durbar Square. Since 2009 we've placed 14,820 students in Australia and 9 European countries, with one rule: you see every rupee, risk and option before you sign. Study visas only, and only those 10 countries.

WhatsApp us
  • Ministry of Education licence on every contract
  • Commission shown on every option
  • One office: Basantapur, Kathmandu
A smiling counsellor taking notes while a student talks through his plans at an office desk

Since 2009

Landed Study Abroad

Students placed
14,820
Visas approved, FY 2025/26
90.2%
Told "not yet"
612
Median callback
11 minutes
students placed in Australia and Europe since 2009
14,820
of our visa files approved, FY 2025/26
90.2%
counsellors, each a country specialist
24
in one office, opposite Kathmandu Durbar Square
17 yrs

Why we exist

Rs 6 lakh, and an agent who stopped answering.

In 2008 Anup Shakya's younger brother paid a Kathmandu agent Rs 6 lakh to place him at a private college in Sydney. Eleven months in, the college closed. The agent stopped answering. Anup spent that winter on international calls, getting his brother transferred and some of his fees back.

In 2009 he opened a two-room office above a thangka shop in Basantapur with one rule: a student should see every rupee, every risk and every option before signing anything.

17 years and 14,820 students later, that rule is why our shortlists show the commission in writing, and why at least two options on every list earn us nothing or less.

Registration

Check our licence before you trust us.

We are registered as Landed Study Abroad Pvt. Ltd. and holds a study-abroad counselling licence from Nepal's Ministry of Education, Science and Technology. You'll find the number on the office wall and on page 1 of every contract.

Landed Study Abroad: registration details
WhatDetail
Legal nameLanded Study Abroad Pvt. Ltd.
LicenceMinistry of Education licence 0000/2083 (sample)
Tax registrationPAN 600000000 (sample)
Office2nd floor, Jhochhen Tole (Freak Street), Basantapur, Kathmandu 44600
Founded2009, by Anup Shakya

The 2026 rules ask consultancies to publish fees, sign written contracts, take no cash and make no guarantees. We already worked this way. Ask any consultancy for its licence number before you hand over a document.

How we're paid

Who pays us, and how much.

Either the university pays us, or you pay one flat fee. Your contract says which, before any work starts.

  • Commission from universities. Most universities in Australia and the UK, and private ones in Europe, pay us 10% to 25% of first-year tuition when you enrol. For you, that costs Rs 0. Your shortlist shows the commission on every option, before you choose.
  • A flat fee where no commission is paid. Most public universities in Germany, Norway and Finland pay nothing. There we charge Rs 25,000 for the full service, told on day one before any work starts.
  • Everything else you pay to the official body directly: visa or permit fees, health cover, English tests, translations and medicals. Each country page lists them in order, with amounts.

We never charge registration fees, refundable deposits, a fee for the first call or written plan, or a fee to re-file a visa we lodged that was refused.

A father from Bhaktapur once asked us: "Is there a cheaper one that's just as good?" We showed him a public university in Wollongong at AUD 31,200 against the private Sydney college at AUD 38,000. We earned less on it, and we said so. Always ask which option a consultancy earns least on.

Our numbers

Our visa numbers, country by country.

Every file we lodged in FY 2025/26 (Shrawan 2082 to Asar 2083), from our own records. Sample figures for this demo site.

Visa files lodged and approved by country, FY 2025/26
CountryFiles lodgedApprovedApproval ratePlaced since 2009
Australia84273887.6%7,940
United Kingdom38635291.2%2,610
Germany16815189.9%1,020
Finland14213494.4%890
Sweden969093.8%520
Denmark888293.2%480
Netherlands747094.6%410
Norway585391.4%300
Belgium524892.3%240
Cyprus807492.5%410
All 10 countries1,9861,79290.2%14,820
A file counts as lodged when the visa or permit application is submitted, and approved when the visa is granted. Withdrawn files count as refused.

Why the 194 refusals happened

Our refusals by cause, FY 2025/26
CauseRefusals
Financial evidence79
Genuine-student assessment61
Course choice gap31
Documents14
Other9

40.7% of our refusals were about money, not English. That's why every money file is read line by line by a second counsellor before it is lodged.

How we work

Six rules you can hold us to.

  • No guarantees. The visa officer decides, not us. A consultancy that promises you a visa is already breaking the 2026 rules.
  • Commission in writing, on every option, before you choose.
  • Two options we earn less on, on every shortlist, so you choose on fit, not on our margin.
  • Every money file checked twice. A second counsellor reads it before anything is lodged.
  • "Not yet" when it's true. A weak money file or an unexplained gap gets named, with the fix and a date to come back.
  • One counsellor, start to finish, from the first call to your first semester, with your parents in the WhatsApp group.

Our view

The student we told "not yet".

Rojan Maharjan from Lalitpur came in 2023 wanting Australia: GPA 2.1 in +2, a four-year gap, Rs 9 lakh saved, and a relative who'd promised to "show" Rs 40 lakh in a bank account for a month.

We told him not yet, and why: a borrowed balance is the most common reason we see files refused, and his gap had no story. He took a one-year diploma in Kathmandu, worked at a software company, scored IELTS 7.0, and came back in 2025.

He's now doing a master's in software engineering in Tampere, Finland, on a 50% tuition scholarship. Last year we told 612 of 3,140 students "not yet" (19.5%). That's why 90.2% of the files we did lodge were approved.

Honest fit

Go to someone else if.

  • Your heart is set on Canada, the US, Japan or Korea. We don't file for them, so we'd only slow you down.
  • You want a work visa. We only do study.
  • You need someone to "arrange" a bank balance. We verify every document with your bank.
  • Your flight has to be within a month. A file done properly takes longer.
  • You want a visa guarantee. Nobody honest can give you one.

Visit

Visit us in Basantapur.

Opposite Kathmandu Durbar Square. Walk in, or message us a time and your counsellor keeps it free.

27.7034° N · 85.3068° E

Address
2nd floor, Jhochhen Tole (Freak Street), Basantapur, Kathmandu 44600
Opposite Basantapur Dabali, Kathmandu Durbar Square.
Office hours
Sunday to Friday, 9:00 to 18:30
Saturday, 10:00 to 14:00 (calls only).
Email
hello@landedstudyabroad.com.np
Answered the same working day.

Start here

Ask us anything before you sign with anyone.

Tell us your marks, budget and goal. You get a written plan the same day. Not useful? Walk away, no pressure.

A counsellor calls within 15 minutes

  • 01A ranked shortlist built on your marks and your family’s budget
  • 022 to 3 courses, each with its total cost in rupees
  • 03Our commission on each option, in writing

Rather talk now? Call +977 1-5360000 or WhatsApp us.

Step 1 of 2

Where do you want to study?
What will you study?
+977

We only use your number to call you about studying abroad. No spam, no sharing.

Free, no obligation

Get your free written plan

A counsellor calls within 15 minutes. Your written plan follows by 8 pm.

Step 1 of 2

Where do you want to study?
What will you study?
+977

We only use your number to call you about studying abroad. No spam, no sharing.